Chitika

Thursday, June 30, 2011

The 15 Shortest Living People in the World

Here is a list of 15 shortest living people in the world as recognized by the Guinness World Records. These people have been described as "shortest" in their lifetime or profession and have a recorded measure of 165 centimeters or 5.41 ft and less.

1.) Junrey Balawing – Philippines


“Current World’s Shortest Living Man”
 He is the 2nd smallest adult ever!
Height: 0.5993 m (1 ft 11 23 in)
Born: June 12, 1993
Birthplace:  Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte

2.) Khagendra Thapa Magar – Nepal



“Second Shortest Living Man”

Height: 0.67 m (2 ft 2 12 in)
Weight:  5.5 kilograms (12 lbs)
Born: October 14, 1992
Birthplace:  Baglung District, Nepal
Medical condition: Primordial dwarf

3.) Lin Yü-chih – Taiwan


“Third Shortest Living Man”

Height: 67.5 cm (2 ft 2.58 in)
Born: 1972
Birthplace: Taiwan
Occupation: Author and Social Activist
Medical condition: Osteogenesis imperfecta
Founder: Osteogenesis Imperfecta Association

4.) Edward Niño Hernández - Colombia


“Fourth Shortest Living Man”

Height: 0.7 m (2 ft 3 12 in)
Weight: 10 kg (22 lb)
Born: 1986
Birthplace:  Colombia

5.) Madge Bester – South Africa


“World’s Shortest Living Woman”

Height: 2 ft 1.5 in (65 cm)
Born: April 26, 1963
Birthplace:  South Africa
Medical condition: Osteogenesis imperfecta











6.) Hatice Kocaman – Turkey


“Smallest Living Mobile Woman”

Height: 71 cm
Born: 1989
Birthplace:  Turkey

7.) Nisa Juarez – USA
“World’s Shortest Baby”

Height: 24 cm
Weight: 320 g (11.3 oz)
Born: 108 days premature
Birthplace:  USA

8.) Jyoti Amge – India


“World’s Shortest Teenager”

Height: 23 inches (58 cm)
Weight: 11 pounds (5.25 kg)
Born: December 16, 1993
Birthplace:  Nagpur, India
Medical condition: Dwarfism

9.) Ajaykumar – India


“World’s Shortest Actor to Play in a Full Length Film”

Height: 2 ft 6 in (76 cm
Birthplace: India
A.K.A.: Undapakru or Guinness Pakru
Occupation: Actor

10.) Verne J. Troyer – USA



“World’s Smallest Stuntman”

Height: 81 cm (2 ft 8 in)
Born: January 1, 1969
Birthplace:  USA
A.k.a.: Mini V. Mini Me
Occupation: Stand-up comedian, actor, stuntman, performer
Medical condition: Cartilage-hair Hypolasia Dwarfism










11.) Aditya 'Romeo' Dev – India


"World's Smallest Bodybuilder"

Height: 84 cm (2 ft. 9in)
Weight: 9 kg (20 lbs
Born: 1988
Birthplace:  India
Medical condition: Dwarfism

12.) Dylan Postl – USA



“World’s Smallest Living Professional Wrestler”

Height: 132 cm
Born: May 29, 1986
Birthplace: USA
A.K.A.: Hornswoggle or Little Bastard

13.) Renato Brunetta – Italy



“World’s Smallest Politician”

Height: 143 cm
Born: May 26, 1950
Birthplace: Italy
Occupation: Economist/Politician

14.) Robert Bernard Reich - USA



“Second Shortest Politician”

Height: 147 cm
Born: June 24, 1946
Birthplace:  USA
Position: Secretary of Labor in Bill Clinton’s cabinet
Occupation: Professor, Political economist, author, political commentator

15.) Julie Krone – USA



“Shortest American Jockey”

Height: 4 ft 10.5 in (149 cm)
Born: July 24, 1963
Birthplace:  Michigan, USA

***Bonus*** Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo – Philippines

(Macapagal-Arroyo in blue)

“World’s Shortest Female Politician”

Height: 150 cm (4’11”)
Born: April 5, 1947
Birthplace:  Philippines
Positions: Cabinet Secretary, Senator, Vice President of the Philippines, President of the Philippines, current Congresswoman of Pampanga











See also



Enhanced by Zemanta

No comments:

Chitika